11/12/22

(Federal Way, WA) The Mercer Island Islanders ran away with the team Championship recording their 5th team title.

Defending state champion Bainbridge Island started things off with a win in the Medley relay with all 3 teams finishing with All-American consideration times. Lakeside sophomore Ella Jablonski shattered the state record in the 100 yard Butterfly with a time of 52.05 besting the previous record of 52.58 set in 2018. Jablonski would also win the 100 backstroke with an Automatic All-American time of 54.11.

Mercer Island won 8 of 11 races with a bevy of young Swimmers. Sophomore Alexa McDevitt won the 200 and 500 Freestyle, Freshman Claire Watson won the 50 Freestyle, Freshman Gracyn Kehoe won the 100 Freestyle, and Junior Piper Enge won the 200 IM and 100 Breaststroke on her way to being named Swimmer of the Meet. The Islander relay teams won the 200 Freestyle relay and set a new state record in the 400 freestyle relay. Mercer Island Head Coach Chauntelle Johnson was voted Coach of the Year by her peers adding another win for the already dominant team.

200 Medley Relay top 3 teams all had All-American Consideration times

1 Bainbridge Island 1:44.46 AAC Houseman, Kathryn 11 Segerson, Sophie 10 Kriegh, Sara 10 Solseng, Emma 12 
2 Mercer Island 1:44.50 AAC Watson, Clare 9 Kehoe, Gracyn 9 Peng, Isabel 10 Dahlin, Meg 9
3 Bellevue 1:44.84 AAC Siripipat, Lily 11 Howard, Cecilia 10 Lei, Megan 12 Cui, Annabel 11

200 yard Freestyle
1 McDevitt, Alexa 10 Mercer Island 1:48.79 AAC 
2 Lindberg, Grace 12 Shorewood 1:50.68  
3 Avansino, Mia 12 Bellevue 1:51.83 

200 yard Individual Medley
1 Enge, Piper 11 Mercer Island 1:59.94 AAA
2 Kehoe, Gracyn 9 Mercer Island 2:00.76 AAA
3 Segerson, Sophie 10 BainBridge Island 2:03.55 AAC

50 yard Freestyle
1 Watson, Clare 9 Mercer Island 23.08 AAA
2 Clarke, Mary 11 Snohomish 23.42 AAC
3 Yovanovich, Claudia 11 Ballard 23.61 

100 yard Butterfly
1 Jablonski, Ella 10 Lakeside 52.05 AAA New State Record
2 Watson, Clare 9 Mercer Island 54.37 AAA
3 Lindberg, Grace 12 Shorewood 55.45 AAC
100 yard Freestyle

1 Kehoe, Gracyn 9 Mercer Island 51.04 
2 Clarke, Mary 11 Snohomish 51.13
3 Cui, Annabel 11 Bellevue 52.11  

500 yard Freestyle
1 McDevitt, Alexa 10 Mercer Island 4:53.59 AAC
2 Avansino, Mia 12 Bellevue 4:58.56
3 Straley, Maggie 12 Holy Names Academy 5:03.94

200 yard Freestyle Relay
1 Mercer Island 1:35.70 AAC Dahlin, Meg 9 Enge, Hope 9 McDevitt, Alexa 10 Enge, Piper 11               
2 Bainbridge Island 1:37.31 Solseng, Emma 12 Segerson, Sophie 10 Houseman, Kathryn 11 Pal, Uma 11                  
3 Central Kitsap 1:38.53 Day, Ava 10 Howell, Leah 12 Borja, Haley 10 Meyer, Aziza 10 

100 yard Backstroke
1 Jablonski, Ella 10 Lakeside 54.11 AAA
2 Andrews, Catherine 11 Roosevelt 54.64 AAA
3 Yovanovich, Claudia 11 Ballard 56.66

100 Breaststroke
1 Enge, Piper 11 Mercer Island 1:00.69 AAA
2 Segerson, Sophie 10 Bainbridge Island 1:03.35 AAC
3 Howard, Cecilia 10 Bellevue 1:03.83 

400 Freestyle Relay
1 Mercer Island 3:23.43 AAA New State Record Enge, Piper 11 Kehoe, Gracyn 9 Watson, Clare 9 McDevitt, Alexa 10           
2 Bellevue 3:31.16 Lei, Megan 12 Avansino, Mia 12 Cui, Annabel 11 Howard, Cecilia 10           
3 Lakeside 3:32.08 Jablonski, Ella 10 Derstadt, Sadye 10 Hall, Noli 10 Liu, Chloe 9  

50 yard Freestyle Adaptive
1 Hershey, Rebecca 12 Edmonds Woodway 43.88  
2 McCracken, Gillian 12 East Jefferson 50.02  
3 James, Annabelle 9 Liberty 51.58  
4 Hannah, Lily Timberline 54.60  
5 Fenlason, Kianna 10 Shorewood 59.91  
6 McDaniels, Abby Timberline 2:27.85  

50 yard Backstroke Adaptive
1 Fenlason, Kianna 10 Shorewood 59.56 
2 McCracken, Gillian 12 East Jefferson 1:00.76
3 James, Annabelle 9 Liberty 1:05.02
4 Hannah, Lily Timberline 1:14.38
5 McDaniels, Abby Timberline 2:38.52

Final Team Standings:
 1. Mercer Island                     385   2. Bellevue                          242
 3. Bainbridge Island                 218   4. Lakeside                          200
 5. Seattle Prep                      144   6. Holy Names Academy                104
 7. Roosevelt                          92   7. Central Kitsap                     92
 9. Lake Washington                    86   10. Lincoln                          79.5
 11. Juanita                            70  12. Shorecrest                         62
 13. Garfield                           61  14. Snohomish                          53
 15. Shorewood                          51  16. Liberty                            45
 17. Ballard                            42  18. Bishop Blanchet                    38
 19. Eastside Catholic                  30  20. Interlake                          26
 21. Auburn Riverside                   25  21. Everett                            25
 21. Dr Dolores Silas                   25  24. Peninsula                          15
 25. Cascade                            13  26. Gig Harbor                         12
 26. Auburn Mountainview                12  28. Mountain View                      11
 29. Thomas Jefferson                    9  29. Southridge                          9
 29. Edmonds-Woodway                     9  32. Cheney                            7.5
 33. North Thurston                      6  34. Cleveland                           5
 34. Monroe                              5  36. Hazen                               4
 37. Stadium                             3  38. Meadowdale                          2
 38. Walla Walla                         2  38. Chief Sealth                        2
 41. Mountlake Terrace                   1  41. Kennewick                           1
 41. Lakes                               1

Video Highlights

Ella Jablonski State Record Setting Swim in the 100 Butterfly

50 yard Adaptive Freestyle

Mercer Island State Record setting 400 yard Freestyle Relay

elisportsnetwork.com

By tonyd

WordPress Image Lightbox

WATCH LIVE NOW!

Click here for LIVE high school athletics
via Eli Sports on the NFHS Network!